Best Lead Gen Software for Commercial Cleaning

By Valerian Valkin, 2V Automation · Updated 14 September 2026

Flat ledger-style illustration of a building manager handing keys with a green tag to a cleaner at a tower entrance

Commercial cleaning companies buy leads in one of three ways:

This page compares the realistic options in all three groups, with honest notes on cost and fit. The first entry is our own product, listed with that disclosure up front.

OptionPriceBest forWeakness
Lead Gen Library system (ours)Roughly $100 to $200 a monthOwners who want to own their lead flowYou have to operate the software
Lead generation agency$500 to $2,000 a monthCompanies with budget and no timeStopping the retainer stops the leads
Shared lead marketplaces$15 to $80 eachNew companies that need revenue nowShared with 3 to 5 competitors; 10 to 20% win rates
ApolloFree to about $99 per user a monthCompanies wanting a simple all-in-oneTells you who exists, with no intent signal
Instantly$37 to $97 a monthThe sending layer of a larger systemIt sends, and that is all it does
SmartleadSimilar to InstantlyWhite-labeling and unified inboxesIt is a sender
ZoomInfoFive figures a yearRegional scale with a dedicated sales teamThe price makes no sense for most independents

1. Lead Gen Library system (ours)

This site publishes a documented n8n system for commercial cleaning: workflows that source facilities decision makers, qualify them, and run a 4-step email sequence from your own domain.

Disclosure: we build and sell this system, so read the rest of the list as the alternatives we compare ourselves against.

TierPrice
Full specFree PDF
Importable workflow files$297
Done-for-you install$2,997
Running costThe tool stack, roughly $100 to $200 a month, plus your time

2. A lead generation agency

Agencies charge $500 to $2,000 a month for commercial cleaning outbound.

Agencies fit companies with budget that want a hands-off channel and accept the ongoing cost.

3. Shared lead marketplaces

Networx, Thumbtack, and similar marketplaces sell janitorial leads for $15 to $80 each.

Marketplaces fit new companies that need any revenue now and can chase quotes aggressively.

4. Apollo

Apollo is a contact database with built-in email sequencing, from free to about $99 per user a month. For a cleaning company it covers finding facility and office managers and emailing them, in one tool.

Apollo fits companies that want a simple all-in-one and will live with generic targeting.

5. Instantly

Instantly is a cold email sending tool, around $37 to $97 a month, with strong deliverability tooling and unlimited sending accounts on higher plans.

Instantly fits as the sending layer inside a larger system, and this is exactly the role it plays in our own stack.

6. Smartlead

Smartlead competes directly with Instantly at similar pricing, with stronger multi-channel and agency features like white-labeling and unified inboxes.

Choosing between Smartlead and Instantly is a preference call; either works as the delivery layer under a sourcing system.

7. ZoomInfo

ZoomInfo is the enterprise contact database, typically five figures a year.

It starts fitting at regional scale with a dedicated sales team.

How to choose

Match the option to your real constraint:

The free commercial cleaning spec documents our version of the self-run option in full, so you can judge that path with the actual architecture in front of you before spending anything.

The full system

Commercial Cleaning Lead Gen System: An automated n8n system that finds facilities, identifies the office manager, and books walkthroughs by cold email. About $190/month to run. Full spec inside.