Best Lead Gen Software for Accounting Firms

By Valerian Valkin, 2V Automation · Updated 14 September 2026

Flat ledger-style illustration of a handshake across a desk over a signed engagement letter with a green signature line

An accounting firm that wants a steady flow of business clients has three realistic paths:

This list covers the workable options in all three groups, with real pricing bands and an honest weakness for each. The first entry is our own product, disclosed up front so you can weigh the rest of the list accordingly.

OptionPriceBest forWeakness
Lead Gen Library system (ours)About $150 a month in toolsAdvisory work sold to operating companiesNeeds a partner free for 4 to 10 scoping calls a month
B2B marketing agency$2,000 to $6,000 a monthFirms with budget and no spare attentionList, domain and process stay with the agency
Shared lead marketplaces$75 to $200 eachFirms that need revenue this quarterShared with 3 to 5 firms; consumer-heavy
ApolloFree to about $99 per user a monthFirms that want one simple toolNo timing signal on funding, debt or CFO hires
Instantly$37 to $97 a monthThe sending layer of a larger systemSends only; brings no list
SmartleadSimilar to InstantlyAgencies wanting white-label and a unified inboxSends only; expects you to bring the list
ZoomInfoFive figures a yearRegional scale with a dedicated seatPrice rarely makes sense against a $150 a month stack

1. Lead Gen Library system (ours)

This site documents an n8n system built for accounting firms: workflows that watch for the moment a company outgrows its bookkeeper, find the founder or CEO, and open the conversation with an email that names the specific filing.

The signals it watches:

Disclosure: we build and sell this system, so read the remaining entries as the alternatives we compare ourselves against.

TierPrice
Full specFree PDF
Importable workflow files$297
Done-for-you install$2,997
Running costAbout $150 a month in tools on n8n Cloud

2. A B2B marketing agency

Agencies charge accounting firms $2,000 to $6,000 a month for outbound or content retainers.

Agencies fit firms with a marketing budget that want a hands-off channel and accept that the meter keeps running.

3. Shared accounting lead marketplaces

Ageras, Thumbtack, and similar marketplaces sell accounting and tax leads at roughly $75 to $200 each.

Marketplaces fit new firms that need any revenue this quarter and have someone free to chase quotes quickly.

4. Apollo

Apollo is a contact database with built-in email sequencing, priced from free to about $99 per user a month. For an accounting firm it covers finding founders and finance leaders at target companies and emailing them from one tool.

Apollo fits firms that want one simple tool and will accept generic targeting.

5. Instantly

Instantly is a cold email sending platform at roughly $37 to $97 a month, with strong deliverability tooling, warmup, and unlimited sending accounts on higher plans.

Instantly works best as the delivery layer inside a larger system, which is exactly the role it plays in our own accounting stack.

6. Smartlead

Smartlead competes directly with Instantly at similar pricing and adds stronger multi-channel and agency features, including white-labeling and a unified inbox across accounts.

Choosing between Smartlead and Instantly is a preference call, and either one works fine as the sending layer under a sourcing system.

7. ZoomInfo

ZoomInfo is the enterprise contact database, typically five figures a year.

ZoomInfo starts fitting at regional scale, where a dedicated business development seat can work the database full time.

How to choose

Match the option to the constraint you actually have:

The free accounting firm spec documents our version of the self-run option in full, so you can judge that path with the actual architecture in front of you before spending anything.

The full system

Accounting Firms Lead Gen System: An automated n8n system that finds companies that just raised a round, took bank debt, or posted a CFO role, and books scoping calls. About $150/month.