Best Lead Gen Software for Business Law Firms

By Valerian Valkin, 2V Automation · Updated 14 September 2026

Flat ledger-style illustration of a retainer agreement being signed at a conference table beside a green folder

Business law firms find new clients in one of three ways:

This page compares the realistic options in all three groups, with honest notes on cost and fit. The first entry is our own product, listed with that disclosure up front.

OptionPriceBest forWeakness
Lead Gen Library system (ours)Roughly $100 to $200 a monthFirms that want to own the source of their workSomeone in the firm has to operate software
Legal marketing agency$2,000 to $8,000 a monthFirms with budget that want a hands-off channelList, domain and process stay with the agency
Legal directories$200 to $2,000 a monthHigh-intent inbound trafficConsumer-skewed, and the same inquiry reaches several firms
Clio Grow and intake tools$49 to $200 a user a monthFirms losing inquiries to slow follow-upThey capture inquiries without creating any
Apollo$49 to $119 a user a monthFirms targeting companies rather than individualsUneven data on smaller private companies
Instantly or Smartlead$37 to $97 a monthThe sending half of any system hereNeither one finds anyone
ZoomInfo$15,000 or more a yearEnterprise counsel relationshipsData thins out under 200 staff, on an annual contract

1. Lead Gen Library system (ours)

This site publishes a documented n8n system for business law firms: workflows that watch new entity formations, funding filings, and new civil suits, resolve the founder or general counsel, and run an email sequence from your own domain.

Disclosure: we build and sell this system, so read the rest of the list as the alternatives we compare ourselves against.

TierPrice
Full specFree PDF
Importable workflow files$297
Done-for-you install$2,997
Running costThe tool stack, roughly $100 to $200 a month, plus your time

Agencies charge $2,000 to $8,000 a month for business law firm marketing.

Agencies fit firms with budget that want a hands-off channel and accept the ongoing cost.

Avvo, Justia, FindLaw, Lawyers.com, and the Martindale network sell profile placement and inquiry volume, typically $200 to $2,000 a month depending on practice area and metro.

Clio Grow, Lawmatics, and similar intake platforms run $49 to $200 a user a month.

They are genuinely good at what they do:

What they do not do is create the inquiry. They are the right purchase after a source of new matters exists and the wrong purchase if the problem is that nobody is calling.

5. Apollo

Apollo sells a B2B contact database with outbound sequencing attached, at roughly $49 to $119 a user a month. For a firm targeting companies rather than individuals it covers the basic job: filter by industry, headcount, and geography, then email.

6. Instantly or Smartlead

Both are dedicated cold email senders at $37 to $97 a month, with inbox rotation, warmup, and reply handling that outperform the sending built into a database tool.

7. ZoomInfo

ZoomInfo carries the deepest B2B contact and intent data available and prices accordingly, usually $15,000 or more a year on an annual contract.

How to choose

Start with the honest constraint.

The full system spec is a free PDF, including the record feeds, the filter logic, and the sequence, so the method is readable whether or not you buy anything.

The full system

Business Law Firms Lead Gen System: An automated n8n system that finds newly formed, newly funded, and newly sued companies, reaches the founder or GC, and books consultations. About $150/month.