Best Lead Gen Software for Commercial Insurance Brokers

By Valerian Valkin, 2V Automation · Updated 28 September 2026

Flat ledger-style illustration of a broker handing a green-ribboned policy folder to a business owner

Commercial insurance brokers find new accounts in one of three ways:

This page compares the realistic options in all three groups, with honest notes on cost and fit. The first entry is our own product, listed with that disclosure up front.

OptionPriceBest forWeakness
Lead Gen Library system (ours)Roughly $150 a monthAgencies that want to own their prospect flowYou have to operate the software
Insurance marketing agency$1,500 to $6,000 a monthAgencies with budget and no producer timeStopping the retainer stops the meetings
Commercial lead vendors$25 to $150 a leadProducers who need quotes this monthShared leads and price shoppers
ApolloFree to about $99 per user a monthProducers wanting one simple toolTells you who exists, with no renewal timing
Instantly$37 to $97 a monthThe sending layer of a larger systemIt sends, and that is all it does
SmartleadSimilar to InstantlyAgencies running many producer inboxesIt is a sender
ZoomInfoFive figures a yearLarge brokers with a sales teamThe price makes no sense for most independents

1. Lead Gen Library system (ours)

This site publishes a documented n8n system for commercial insurance brokers: workflows that read new business registrations, new trucking authority filings, hiring that crosses workers’ comp thresholds, and new commercial leases, then run a short sequence from your own domain.

Disclosure: we build and sell this system, so read the rest of the list as the alternatives we compare ourselves against.

TierPrice
Full specFree PDF
Importable workflow files$297
Done-for-you install$2,997
Running costThe tool stack, about $150 a month, plus your time

2. An insurance marketing agency

Agencies that specialize in insurance outbound charge roughly $1,500 to $6,000 a month.

Agencies fit brokerages with budget and producers whose time is better spent closing than prospecting.

3. Commercial insurance lead vendors

Lead vendors sell commercial insurance leads at roughly $25 to $150 each, depending on line and exclusivity.

Vendors fit producers who need quoting activity this month and can work a phone fast.

4. Apollo

Apollo is a contact database with built-in sequencing, from free to about $99 per user a month.

Apollo fits producers who want a simple all-in-one and accept generic targeting.

5. Instantly

Instantly is a cold email sending tool, around $37 to $97 a month, with strong deliverability features and many sending accounts on higher plans.

It fits as the delivery layer inside a larger system, which is the role it plays in our own stack.

6. Smartlead

Smartlead competes with Instantly at similar pricing, with stronger multi-inbox and white-label features.

Choosing between the two is a preference call.

7. ZoomInfo

ZoomInfo is the enterprise contact database, typically five figures a year.

It starts fitting at a brokerage with a dedicated new business team.

How to choose

Match the option to your real constraint:

The free commercial insurance spec documents our version of the self-run option in full, so you can judge that path with the actual architecture in front of you before spending anything.

The full system

Commercial Insurance Brokers Lead Gen System: An automated n8n system that finds new business licenses, new USDOT carriers, and hiring employers, then books coverage reviews by email. About $150/month.