How to Get Junk Removal Contracts in 2026

By Valerian Valkin, 2V Automation · Updated 14 September 2026

Flat ledger-style illustration of a manager showing a full storeroom to a hauler noting a work order

The fastest way to get commercial junk removal contracts is trigger-based outreach to the people who create debris.

Three public events tell you a haul-off job is 2 to 6 weeks away:

Email the GC or property manager within days of one of those events and you price the job before the dumpster company gets a call.

This guide compares six channels by estimated cost per job, from referrals to purchased leads, and ends with a 30-day plan.

ChannelWhat it costsWhat it returns
Referrals from general contractorsClose to $0 in direct cost3 to 8 jobs a year per GC
Property manager rate agreements3 to 6 months of calls and one pilot unit turn$15,000 to $80,000 a year each
Demolition contractor partnershipsA rate sheet and a 2-hour response window30 to 80 loads a year at $400 to $900 a load
Google Business ProfileAbout 2 hours a month of upkeep5 to 20 inquiries a month
Bid boards10 to 30 hours of work per bid$20,000 to $300,000 a year per contract
Trigger cold emailAbout $190 a month in tools6 to 15 booked site visits
Buying leads$25 to $75 per leadShared with 3 to 5 haulers

Referrals from general contractors

A general contractor who likes your crew sends 3 to 8 jobs a year, at close to $0 in direct cost, and that channel stops growing at roughly 10 to 12 active GC relationships. The ceiling is an estimate from the haulers 2V Automation has worked with.

Close rates on GC referrals run 50 to 70% because the superintendent already trusts the name. Ask every superintendent for the next project’s address at the final pickup.

Then accept that referrals alone will not fill 3 trucks every day.

Property manager rate agreements

Multifamily and office property managers sign annual rate agreements worth $15,000 to $80,000 a year each, at a cost of 3 to 6 months of calls and one pilot unit turn.

A 200-unit apartment portfolio turns 80 to 120 units a year and 1 in 5 leaves furniture behind, which is an estimate.

How to work the channel:

Demolition contractor partnerships

Demolition contractors subcontract haul-off on 20 to 40% of their jobs and pay a hauler $400 to $900 per load, and one steady demo partner is worth 30 to 80 loads a year. Those figures are estimates.

Find the 10 licensed demolition contractors in your county on the state license board and visit 3 active sites. Bring a rate sheet and offer a 2-hour response window.

The ceiling is the number of demo contractors in the county, usually under 15.

Google Business Profile

A Google Business Profile brings 5 to 20 inbound inquiries a month in a mid-size metro, at about 2 hours a month of upkeep, and 80 to 90% of those inquiries are residential. Both numbers are estimates.

To pull the commercial share out of that traffic:

Close rates on inbound commercial calls run 30 to 40% because the buyer came to you.

Bid boards and procurement portals

School districts, hospitals, and municipalities buy hauling through formal procurement at $20,000 to $300,000 a year per contract, with win rates of 5 to 15% and 10 to 30 hours of work per bid.

BidNet, each state’s procurement portal, and county purchasing pages list them.

Requirements usually include:

Bid boards make sense after you hold insurance at the required limits and a proposal template. Budget one bid a month until your win rate crosses 10%.

Trigger-based cold email

Trigger-based cold email is the channel with the lowest cost per job that still scales, at about $190 a month in tools for 500 to 700 prospects and 6 to 15 booked site visits.

The method, in four steps:

  1. Pull buying signals weekly. Demolition, interior demolition, and alteration permits from the city or county permit portal, WARN notices from the state labor department page, and LoopNet and Crexi spaces listed as available in the next 90 days.
  2. Filter. Drop permits under $25,000 declared value, single-family parcels, spaces under 5,000 square feet, anything outside a 50 km radius, and anything already in your CRM.
  3. Find the decision maker. The project manager, facilities manager, or property manager behind the record, with Hunter and the email verified by BetterContact.
  4. Send four emails and one phone call over 16 days, each opening on the permit, notice, or listing.

“Saw permit B24-01187 for interior demolition at 410 Elm St was issued Tuesday” gets read. “We are a full-service hauling company” gets deleted.

What the numbers look like

StageResult
Reply rate on permit, closure, and move-out sources3 to 6%
Reply rate on property manager and contractor lists1 to 3%
Replies on 500 to 700 prospects20 to 40
Site visits booked a month6 to 15
Site visit to signed job40 to 60%
Commercial jobs a month from one domain3 to 9

Both reply rates are estimates, lower in January and February when demolition permits slow. The site visit count assumes you answer replies within 2 hours.

The 40 to 60% visit-to-job conversion is a fair estimate, because the debris already exists and the buyer needs it gone by a date.

After the visit, a site form feeds SourceToDocs and a branded quote PDF goes out in 10 minutes.

The system behind it

The full workflow, the filter logic, the 5-step sequence, and the stack costs are documented in the Commercial Junk Removal Lead Gen System. It runs on n8n Cloud and you own every piece of it.

Buying leads versus owning a system

Buying junk removal leads costs $25 to $75 per lead from Thumbtack, Angi, or a local lead seller, each lead goes to 3 to 5 haulers, and 80% or more of them are residential single pickups, which is an estimate.

Side by side

Buying leadsOwning the system
Cost$25 to $75 per leadAbout $190 a month in tools
ExclusivityShared with 3 to 5 haulers6 to 15 exclusive site visits
Close rate10 to 20% for whoever calls first40% visit to job
Cost per jobAbout $333 at $50 a lead and a 15% close$29 to $88 once it runs
What the job is worthA $300 to $600 residential pickup$1,500 to $15,000 of commercial work

Close rates on shared leads of 10 to 20% are a fair estimate for the hauler who calls first. At 40% visit-to-job conversion the owned system produces 2 to 6 jobs a month for $190.

The trade

The trade is speed versus ownership. A purchased lead arrives today. An owned system needs a sending domain warmed for 2 to 3 weeks before the first full-volume send.

If the trucks are empty this week, buy a few leads while the domain warms. If you want commercial work every month for 3 years, build the system.

What to do first

Register a separate sending domain in week 1, because domain warmup is the longest step in the 30-day plan.

Week 1: domain and accounts

Weeks 2 and 3: warm the domain, build the feed

Let the domain warm. Meanwhile:

Week 4: first full-volume send

Send the first full-volume send from the permit trigger only, aiming for 120 to 180 prospects in the first week. Reply within 2 hours during business hours.

Book site visits for the following week and send the quote from the site form the same day.

Track three numbers: reply rate, site-visit rate, and quote-to-job rate.

Add the WARN notice feed in month 2 and the move-out listing feed in month 3 once the permit feed is stable. Layer GC referrals and property manager rate agreements on top, because both are cheap and neither conflicts with the system.

That combination is how a 2-truck hauler becomes a 6-truck commercial operation in 18 to 24 months, and that timeline is an estimate.

The system that automates this

Commercial Junk Removal Lead Gen System: An automated n8n system that finds demo permits, store closures, and move-outs, emails the GC or property manager, and books site visits. About $190 a month.