How to Get Restoration Jobs in 2026: Water, Fire, Mold

By Valerian Valkin, 2V Automation · Updated 14 September 2026

Flat ledger-style illustration of a restoration contractor handing a work order folder with a green band to a property manager

The fastest way to get restoration jobs without paying a TPA fee on every one is event-triggered outreach to property managers in the days after a loss event. Public data tells you where the losses are:

Reach the manager of the affected buildings within 48 hours and you are on site before the program assigns anyone.

This guide compares seven channels by estimated cost per job and ends with a 30-day plan.

ChannelWhat it costsWhat it returns
Insurance TPA programsA 4 to 10% referral fee on each job10 to 40 assignments a month, at 10 to 20% net margin
Adjuster and agent relationships$500 to $1,500 per CE class, or $55,000 to $75,000 a year for a route rep3 to 8 jobs a year from 1 in 6 agencies
Property managers and HOAsA written emergency response agreement at pre-negotiated rates$40,000 to $200,000 a year per signed manager
Plumber and roofer networks$250 to $500 per job, or 5 to 10% of the invoice1 to 3 jobs a month from each productive partner, closing above 60%
Paid search and LSAs$30 to $70 a click, or $50 to $150 per LSA leadA phone lead at $300 to $600, closing at 30 to 50%
Purchased leads$40 to $150 shared, $150 to $400 exclusive10 to 15% close shared, 30 to 40% exclusive
Event-triggered outboundAbout $150 a month6 to 14 commercial site visits a month

Insurance TPA and preferred-vendor programs

Third-party administrator programs such as Contractor Connection, Alacrity, Sedgwick, and Code Blue are the gatekeepers for insured residential losses and hand out more volume than any other channel: 10 to 40 assignments a month in a mid-size metro.

What the programs require:

Pricing is capped at Xactimate line items, payment lands 30 to 90 days after completion, and a bad quarter on the scorecard cuts your assignments.

Net margin of 10 to 20% on program work is a fair estimate from restoration contractors 2V Automation has talked to, against 30 to 45% on self-generated jobs.

Join for the volume, and remember the TPA owns the customer and can turn the tap off.

Adjuster and agent relationships

Independent adjusters and insurance agents refer work at close to $0 in direct cost after 6 to 12 months of relationship building, an estimate.

Agents want a fast answer for a panicked policyholder and continuing education credits. An approved CE class, at $500 to $1,500 in fees and lunch, puts you in front of 15 to 30 agents who each see several losses a year.

A route marketing rep visiting 20 to 30 agencies and adjuster offices a month costs $55,000 to $75,000 a year and takes 9 to 12 months to pay back, with 1 in 6 agencies becoming a repeat source sending 3 to 8 jobs a year.

Never cover a policyholder’s deductible to win the referral. Several states treat it as insurance fraud.

Property managers and HOAs

Property management companies and HOA managers are the best commercial channel for the money, because one relationship covers dozens of buildings.

A 200-unit complex produces 5 to 15 water losses a year, and its manager wants one vendor who answers at 2 a.m.

How to work the channel:

Each signed manager is worth $40,000 to $200,000 a year in mitigation and rebuild work, at 3 to 5 times the size of a residential loss per job.

Plumber and roofer referral networks

Plumbers see the water first and roofers see the hole first.

The going rate is $250 to $500 per job that turns into a mitigation contract, or 5 to 10% of the mitigation invoice.

Sign up 15 to 20 plumbing companies and 5 to 10 roofers. The productive ones send 1 to 3 jobs a month, and most send nothing unless you keep showing up.

Cost per job lands at $300 to $600 in fees, closing above 60% because the homeowner is standing in the water.

Send every pipe repair you find back to the plumber and pay referral fees within 7 days.

“Water damage restoration near me” costs $30 to $70 a click in most US metros and above $100 in Los Angeles, Houston, and Phoenix.

Paid search numberFigure
Cost per click$30 to $70 in most US metros
Click to call rate10 to 15%
Cost per phone lead$300 to $600
Close rate on emergency callers30 to 50%
Ad spend per job$700 to $2,000
LSA cost per lead$50 to $150

Emergency callers close at 30 to 50% because they need someone tonight, which puts a paid search job at $700 to $2,000 in ad spend, against an average residential water job of $3,500 to $9,000.

Under $5,000 a month you will not collect enough clicks to learn anything, and you are bidding against SERVPRO, ServiceMaster, and BELFOR franchises.

Google Local Services Ads charge per lead instead, at $50 to $150 for water damage leads, and are the better start under $2M in revenue. Both produce mostly small residential jobs.

Buying restoration leads

Shared leads from Angi, Networx, and similar marketplaces cost $40 to $150 each and reach 3 to 4 contractors at once, so the real cost per exclusive conversation is 3 to 4 times the sticker price, at 10 to 15% close rates.

Pay-per-call vendors such as 33 Mile Radius sell exclusive water damage calls at $150 to $400 each, closing at 30 to 40% because the caller has an active loss, so one job costs roughly $715 in fees.

Both deliver residential jobs, and the day you stop paying, the phone stops ringing.

Event-triggered outbound to commercial properties

Event-triggered outbound has the lowest cost per commercial job of any channel that scales, at about $150 a month in tools for 400 to 600 prospects and 6 to 14 booked site visits, estimates for a metro with regular weather losses.

The method, in four steps:

  1. Pull public loss signals on a schedule. NOAA Storm Events records and NWS warnings for hail, wind, flooding, and hard freezes by county, FEMA disaster declarations, and fire department incident logs.
  2. Map the affected area to commercial and multi-family properties in your service radius, filtered to buildings over 10,000 square feet or 20 units, minus your CRM.
  3. Find the decision maker. The property manager with Hunter, with the email verified by BetterContact.
  4. Send a 4-step email sequence over two weeks, plus a call on day 2. The first line names the event.

“The freeze warning for Travis County ran 31 hours on Tuesday, and we have crews 20 minutes from your Riverside properties” gets read. “We are a full-service restoration company” gets deleted.

What the numbers look like

StageIn the week after a qualifying event
Reply rate3 to 6%
Replies on 400 to 600 prospects12 to 36
Site visits booked6 to 14 a month
Site visit to work authorization30 to 50%

The reply rate is an estimate from warmed-domain campaigns, and it drops toward 1% once the news cycle moves on, which is why the timing is automated. The site visit count assumes you answer within 2 hours.

Those work authorization rates are typical, because the manager has a live loss and no vendor yet. Between events, the workflow pitches the emergency response agreement to the property manager list.

The workflow, event feeds, filter logic, email sequence, and stack costs are documented in the Restoration Contractor Lead Gen System. It runs on n8n Cloud and you own every piece of it.

Building the property manager list is the slow part of this. FieldClients keeps a property management company directory you can work from, and runs the event watching as a service for contractors who would rather buy the signal than build the feed.

Buying leads versus owning a system

A purchased call arrives today, costs $150 to $400, and is almost always a residential job under $10,000.

Buying callsOwning the system
Cost$150 to $400 per callAbout $150 a month in tools
What it deliversA residential job under $10,0006 to 14 exclusive commercial site visits, at $15,000 to $150,000 a job with no TPA fee
Cost per job$150 to $400 in fees$25 to $75 at a 40% close
Time to first jobToday2 to 3 weeks of warmup, plus a loss event

At a 40% close that is 2 to 6 jobs a month for $150 in tools.

The trade is speed. A loss event has to fire, which is frequent in winter and storm season and rare in a dry August.

If crews are idle this week, buy pay-per-call leads while the domain warms. If you want to stop depending on TPA scorecards, build the system.

What to do first

Start with the sending domain, because warmup is the longest step in the process.

Week 1: domain and accounts

Weeks 2 and 3: warm the domain, build the feeds

Let the domain warm. Meanwhile:

Week 4: first send

Send the first batch after the first qualifying event, or the emergency agreement pitch to 150 to 200 property managers if the weather stays quiet.

Answer every reply within 2 hours and track reply, site visit, and work authorization rates.

Add the fire incident feed in month 2 and the FEMA feed in month 3, then layer a CE class, 10 plumber partnerships, and an LSA account on top, because none of them conflict with the system.

That is how a restoration company goes from 70% program work to 70% self-generated work in 18 months, an estimate.

The system that automates this

Restoration Contractors Lead Gen System: An automated n8n system that watches NWS, FEMA, and fire department events by county and books walkthroughs with property managers. About $150/month.